Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Doctor Who?

Twitter was abuzz with the discussion of who will be the next Doctor Who after the current Doctor Who, Matt Smith, announced that he will be leaving the series at the end of the year. So I went and created some pics to see how some of 'nominees' will look like as the next Doctor Who. =3

The thought of Martin in a bowtie... <3 He will make a very cute Doctor Who~

Martin's Amanda also join in the hype and tweeted on being the next Doctor as well~

So I went and Google a female Doctor Who cosplayer and photoshopped Amanda's head on...

But imagine that, Amanda as Doc Who and Martin can be her sidekick in the series. =X Keke~

Dominic Monaghan is currently sitting on top of the poll with some 2.4k votes.

On the list are also Martin, Benedict, Tom Hiddleston, Rupert Grint, Simon Pegg, Aidan Turner, James Nesbitt, Hugh Laurie and many more.

While Martin is no. 19 on the list and Benedict is no. 9, I seriously doubt Sherlockians will want either of them to stop doing Sherlock and work on Doctor Who instead.

Simon as Doctor Who? He will bring a new life to the character. Hehe. 

Fans of the dwarves have also suggested their favorite dwarf as well:

Adam Brown's Twitter was flooding with retweets of fans suggesting Adam as the next Doctor Who. Hmm, my opinion, Adam kinda has the same kind of 'look' with Matt Smith. Both are in their 30s and all. 

Graham McTavish will certainly make a very cool Doctor Who. He is more like the Christopher Eccleston's 9th Doctor Who though. All man and macho in leather jackets. =X

Jed got asked today if he will like to be Doctor Who one day and he was like, "How about Doctor What?" Lol. I wonder who asked him that question though. Hmm...

James Nesbitt is also on the list of the Doctor Who successor poll, on the no. 13 spot.

I have never watched Doctor Who before, although the series has 'intrigued' me before but I just find it alittle too much hassle to go all the way back and start from series 1 all over again. We'll have to see who plays the next Doc Who though. Yup. Here's an overview of the past 11 Doctor Whos:-

Starting from top left: William Hartnell, Patrick Troughton, Jon Pertwee, Tom Baker, Peter Davidson, Collin Baker, Sylvester McCoy, Paul McGann, Christopher Eccleston, David Tennant and Matt Smith